Leading the victory parade through two winner’s bracket rounds Tuesday were USA’s two-time Olympic Champions Misty May-Treanor/Kerri Walsh and Brazil’s reigning FIVB SWATCH World Tour and FIVB SWATCH World Champions Juliana Felisberta Silva/Larissa Franca. USA. Five countries advanced teams with 2-0 records led by three from Brazil and two from the United States. May-Treanor/Walsh and Juliana/Larissa are also the top two seeds in the tournament.
Also undefeated are teams from China, Germany and Italy as the top seven seeds as well as number nine won twice on Tuesday to advance to Wednesday’s third round of the winner’s bracket.. With one loss each and still playing in the consolation bracket of the 32-team tournament are 16 additional teams as eight teams were eliminated in the first day of play in the women’s main draw.
Celebrating the 25th anniversary of the first FIVB-sanctioned event (Rio de Janeiro in 1987), the international beach volleyball circuit begins for the fourth consecutive season with the US$380,000 Brasília Open will be held through Sunday on The Esplanada dos Ministérios in Quadrante 1 as the Brazilian capital is celebrating its 52nd anniversary on Saturday. The tournament is the first of nine double-gender events on the 2012 schedule.
In addition to May-Treanor/Walsh, USA’s other unbeaten team Tuesday was fifth-seeded April Ross/Jennifer Kessy while joining Juliana/Larissa, the other two undefeated Brazilian tandems are fourth-seeded Maria Antonelli/Talita Antunes and sixth-seeded Vivian Cunha/Taiana Lima. Also winning twice Tuesday were China’s third-seeded Chen Xue/Xi Zhang, Germany’s ninth-seeded Sara Goller/Laura Ludwig and Italy’s seventh-seeded Greta Cicolari/Marta Menegatti.
Women Results
Round 1 | |||||||
16 | 17-Apr | 11:00 | 1 | Meppelink-van Gestel NED [31] | Larissa-Juliana BRA [2] | 0-2 (23-25, 18-21) | 0:41 |
15 | 17-Apr | 11:00 | 4 | Cook-Hinchley AUS [15] | Vieira-Lili BRA [18] | 0-2 (14-21, 18-21) | 0:38 |
14 | 17-Apr | 11:00 | 3 | Banck-Sude GER [23] | Liliana-Baquerizo ESP [10] | 0-2 (16-21, 17-21) | 0:34 |
13 | 17-Apr | 11:00 | 2 | Cicolari-Menegatti ITA [7] | Urata-Take JPN [26] | 2-0 (21-11, 21-6) | 0:35 |
12 | 17-Apr | 10:00 | 2 | Montagnolli-Hansel AUT [27] | Lima-Vivian BRA [6] | 1-2 (21-17, 18-21, 13-15) | 0:55 |
11 | 17-Apr | 10:00 | 6 | Mouha-Gielen BEL [11] | Ukolova-Khomyakova RUS [22] | 2-0 (21-19, 21-16) | 0:35 |
10 | 17-Apr | 10:00 | 5 | Bawden-Palmer AUS [19] | Kuhn-Zumkehr SUI [14] | 2-0 (23-21, 22-20) | 0:42 |
9 | 17-Apr | 10:00 | 4 | Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3] | Gioria-Momoli ITA [30] | 2-0 (21-15, 21-16) | 0:32 |
8 | 17-Apr | 10:00 | 1 | Van der Vlist-Mooren NED [29] | Talita-Antonelli BRA [4] | 0-2 (18-21, 16-21) | 0:35 |
7 | 17-Apr | 10:00 | 3 | Fendrick-Hanson USA [13] | Holtwick-Semmler GER [20] | 0-2 (22-24, 16-21) | 0:39 |
6 | 17-Apr | 09:00 | 6 | Tsiartsiani-Arvaniti GRE [21] | Akers-Hochevar USA [12] | 2-0 (21-11, 21-4) | 0:25 |
5 | 17-Apr | 09:00 | 1 | Kessy-Ross USA [5] | Maria Clara-Raquel BRA [28] | 2-0 (21-15, 21-15) | 0:39 |
4 | 17-Apr | 09:00 | 4 | Candelas-Garcia MEX [25] | Keizer-Van Iersel NED [8] | 2-0 (23-21, 21-12) | 0:30 |
3 | 17-Apr | 09:00 | 3 | Goller-Ludwig GER [9] | Vasina-Vozakova RUS [24] | 2-1 (21-16, 24-26, 15-9) | 0:53 |
2 | 17-Apr | 09:00 | 5 | Bansley-Maloney CAN [17] | Borger-Büthe GER [16] | 2-0 (21-19, 21-19) | 0:42 |
1 | 17-Apr | 09:00 | 2 | May-Treanor-Walsh USA [1] | Johns-Boulton GBR [32] | 2-0 (21-18, 21-12) | 0:30 |
Round 2 | |||||||
24 | 17-Apr | 15:00 | 1 | Vieira-Lili BRA [18] | Larissa-Juliana BRA [2] | 1-2 (22-24, 21-14, 6-15) | 0:52 |
23 | 17-Apr | 15:00 | 2 | Cicolari-Menegatti ITA [7] | Liliana-Baquerizo ESP [10] | 2-1 (20-22, 21-14, 15-6) | 0:45 |
22 | 17-Apr | 14:00 | 2 | Mouha-Gielen BEL [11] | Lima-Vivian BRA [6] | 0-2 (15-21, 17-21) | 0:31 |
21 | 17-Apr | 14:00 | 3 | Xue-Zhang Xi CHN [3] | Bawden-Palmer AUS [19] | 2-1 (13-21, 21-18, 15-8) | 0:43 |
20 | 17-Apr | 13:00 | 1 | Holtwick-Semmler GER [20] | Talita-Antonelli BRA [4] | 0-2 (14-21, 13-21) | 0:32 |
19 | 17-Apr | 13:00 | 3 | Kessy-Ross USA [5] | Tsiartsiani-Arvaniti GRE [21] | 2-0 (21-15, 21-17) | 0:37 |
18 | 17-Apr | 12:00 | 2 | Goller-Ludwig GER [9] | Candelas-Garcia MEX [25] | 2-0 (21-15, 21-13) | 0:32 |
17 | 17-Apr | 12:00 | 1 | May-Treanor-Walsh USA [1] | Bansley-Maloney CAN [17] | 2-0 (22-20, 21-13) | 0:34 |
Loser are ranked 25th | |||||||
32 | 17-Apr | 15:00 | 4 | Cook-Hinchley AUS [15] | Meppelink-van Gestel NED [31] | 0-2 (14-21, 14-21) | 0:31 |
31 | 17-Apr | 15:00 | 3 | Urata-Take JPN [26] | Banck-Sude GER [23] | 2-1 (20-22, 21-18, 15-9) | 0:54 |
30 | 17-Apr | 14:00 | 5 | Ukolova-Khomyakova RUS [22] | Montagnolli-Hansel AUT [27] | 2-1 (11-21, 21-16, 15-11) | 0:52 |
29 | 17-Apr | 14:00 | 4 | Gioria-Momoli ITA [30] | Kuhn-Zumkehr SUI [14] | 0-2 (12-21, 9-21) | 0:27 |
28 | 17-Apr | 13:00 | 4 | Fendrick-Hanson USA [13] | Van der Vlist-Mooren NED [29] | 2-0 (21-12, 23-21) | 0:29 |
27 | 17-Apr | 13:00 | 2 | Maria Clara-Raquel BRA [28] | Akers-Hochevar USA [12] | 2-1 (21-16, 15-21, 15-7) | 0:47 |
26 | 17-Apr | 12:00 | 4 | Vasina-Vozakova RUS [24] | Keizer-Van Iersel NED [8] | 0-2 (17-21, 22-24) | 0:38 |
25 | 17-Apr | 12:00 | 3 | Johns-Boulton GBR [32] | Borger-Büthe GER [16] | 1-2 (19-21, 21-16, 12-15) | 0:43 |